Skip to content
Lexington Bath Remodeling
Lexington hall bathroom stripped to the studs with a new tub, stacked tile and a written quote on a clipboard

What Does a Bathroom Remodel Cost in Lexington, KY?

Lexington price ranges for every type of bathroom project, what pushes a quote up, and how to keep yours under control.

Get a Free Quote

Fast. Easy. No obligation.

By sending this you agree we may call, text or email you about your project. Prefer to talk? Call (859) 710-5815.

Updated October 24, 2026 · Lexington Bath Remodeling

Quick answer

A full bathroom remodel in Lexington typically costs $17,000 to $32,000, in line with This Old House data for Lexington-Fayette. A tub-to-shower conversion runs $6,000 to $14,000 and a bathtub replacement $3,500 to $9,000. A same-layout job takes days to a few weeks; moving plumbing, custom tile and old-house repairs raise the price.

How much is a bathroom remodel in Lexington right now?

This Old House’s published cost data for Lexington-Fayette puts a typical bathroom remodel at about $17,000 to $32,000. That range describes a real remodel: old fixtures and wall finishes come out, the shower or tub area is rebuilt, and you get a new floor, vanity, toilet, lighting and ventilation.

Kentucky as a whole tends to land a little under the national average, largely because labor costs less here than on the coasts. That helps, but it doesn’t change the basic math. Two Lexington bathrooms of the same size can be priced $15,000 apart because of choices made at the planning stage, and most of those choices are yours.

If your goal is smaller (paint, a vanity, new fixtures, a new floor), the job can often come in under $10,000.

What does each type of bathroom project cost?

Here are the ranges we use for the Lexington area. Each one includes labor and materials.

ProjectLexington rangeBiggest price factor
Full bathroom remodel$17,000 to $32,000Layout changes and wall finish
Walk-in shower$8,000 to $18,000Threshold height and glass
Tub-to-shower conversion$6,000 to $14,000Whether the drain moves
Shower replacement$5,500 to $12,000Panels or tile, door style
Bathtub replacement$3,500 to $9,000Tub material, removing old cast iron
Walk-in tub$9,000 to $20,000Model features, electrical needs
Accessible bathroom$10,000 to $30,000Roll-in shower, wider doorways
Tile shower$9,000 to $20,000Tile size, niches, bench, glass

These are ballparks for planning. Your actual number depends on what we find when we look at the room.

Why do two similar bathrooms get such different quotes?

Picture two 5x8 bathrooms. One is in a 1948 cottage in Bell Court, the other in a 2009 house in Masterson Station. Same footprint, same tub alcove. The Bell Court quote often comes back higher, and the reason is almost never the tile.

It’s the house. Older homes need more prep before anything new goes in. Newer homes usually have straight walls, plastic supply lines and a subfloor in decent shape, so the money goes into the finishes you can actually see.

Square footage plays a smaller role than people assume. Every bathroom has a drain, a valve, a toilet flange and a wet wall that needs waterproofing, and those cost about the same whether the room is tiny or generous. A larger primary bath adds tile, vanity length and glass, so it can climb past the top of the full-remodel range. A half bath with no shower can be far cheaper.

What hidden problems show up in older Lexington homes?

Chevy Chase, Ashland Park, Kenwick and Bell Court are full of 1920s to 1940s houses that often still have one small original bathroom. When we open those walls, a few things come up again and again:

  • Galvanized supply lines. Rust builds up inside them and chokes water pressure. Swapping them while the wall is open costs far less than chasing them later.
  • Cast-iron drains. Many are still sound. Some are cracked or thin at the joints, especially under the tub.
  • Plaster walls. Plaster over lath is heavier and messier to remove than drywall, and it adds demolition time and disposal.
  • Soft subfloor. Years of small leaks around the toilet and tub soften the wood underneath.
  • Uneven floors and walls. Getting tile flat and glass plumb in an old house takes extra prep.

Postwar ranches and split-levels in Southland, Gardenside, Cardinal Valley and Tates Creek have their own patterns: 1960s to 1980s tile set in mortar beds, aging fiberglass tub-shower units and fans that vent into the attic instead of outside.

Our quotes for older homes include a line for these possibilities. If we find something behind the wall, we show you before we fix it.

How does Lexington’s hard water affect the budget?

Central Kentucky sits on limestone, and the water carries plenty of minerals. You’ve probably seen the white film it leaves on glass doors and faucets. It’s worth planning for:

  • A factory-applied protective coating on shower glass makes spots easier to wipe off.
  • Fixtures with smooth, simple finishes are easier to keep clean than heavily textured ones.
  • Epoxy or high-performance grout resists mineral staining better than basic cement grout.

None of these are large line items, but they’re cheaper to pick up front than to retrofit.

What raises the price of a bathroom remodel?

Moving the plumbing. Relocating a toilet, shower drain or sink is the fastest way to grow a budget. It means more plumbing labor and, in Kentucky, a state plumbing permit. Our Lexington permit guide covers when that applies.

Tile in place of panels. A tiled shower takes more labor than an acrylic or solid-surface system. We weigh the two in acrylic vs. tile showers.

A curbless entry. A zero-threshold shower usually means lowering part of the floor, which adds framing and waterproofing.

Frameless glass. It’s measured after tile is set, then cut to fit, so it costs more than a stock door.

Changing your mind mid-job. A new tile choice after demolition can mean reordering and rescheduling.

How do you keep a Lexington bathroom remodel on budget?

  1. Keep the toilet, sink and shower where they are.
  2. In a busy hall bath, consider a panel wall system and put the savings toward the vanity or floor.
  3. Pick every finish before work begins.
  4. Ask for an itemized quote so you can see exactly what each upgrade adds.
  5. If you’re replacing a builder-grade garden tub nobody uses (common in Hamburg and Palomar), ask what the space is worth as a larger shower.

For fixed budgets, read what $5,000, $10,000 and $20,000 get you, and for scheduling, see how long a remodel takes.

Should you remodel one bathroom or two at once?

If your house has a hall bath and a primary bath that both need work, doing them together can save some setup and haul-away costs. The trade-off is living with both rooms out of service. In homes with only one full bath, which is common in older Lexington neighborhoods, most owners do them one at a time so there’s always a working shower.

How do you get a real number?

A range helps you plan. A quote tells you what you’ll pay. We come out, measure the room, look at what we can see of the plumbing and subfloor, and write up an itemized quote with labor, materials and any permits on separate lines. You get the price in writing before work starts. Call (859) 710-5815 or request a free quote.

Related services

More questions

What is the average cost of a bathroom remodel in Lexington, KY?

Published This Old House data puts the average Lexington-Fayette bathroom remodel at roughly $17,000 to $32,000. Smaller refreshes that keep the tub and layout can come in under $10,000.

What is the most expensive part of redoing a bathroom?

Labor is the largest line on almost every quote. Among the physical parts, the shower or tub area costs the most, and a fully tiled shower with glass costs more than a panel system.

Is $10,000 enough for a bathroom remodel in Lexington?

It can be for a small hall bath if the plumbing stays put and you choose an acrylic or solid-surface surround over tile. It won't stretch to a gut remodel with a custom tiled shower. Our budget guide breaks it down.

Are remodeling costs lower in Kentucky?

Kentucky generally runs somewhat below the national average, mostly on labor. Lexington still sees a wide spread, because layout changes and finish choices matter far more than location.

Do you charge for a quote?

No. We visit the home, measure, and give you a free written, itemized quote so you can see what each part of the job costs before anything starts.

Remodeled primary bathroom in a Lexington home with a large tiled walk-in shower and white oak double vanity

Ready for a Bathroom That Works?

A leaky, dated or hard-to-use bathroom doesn't get cheaper to fix. Get a free written quote and a plan you can hold us to.

  • Calls answered 24/7
  • Free, written estimates
  • Lexington & nearby
Call Now Get My Quote